Curling Canada Qualifying Events for Tim Hortons Curling Trials and Home Hardware Curling Preliminary Trials

0


With less than six months to go before the 2022 Beijing Olympic Winter Games, Curling Canada announced the dates and locations of two very important qualifying events on Tuesday.

From September 22-26, the Ottawa Curling Center of Excellence facility at the RA Center will host two events that can directly qualify teams for the Tim Hortons Curling Trials and Home Hardware Curling Preliminary Trials.

Five men’s and five women’s teams will compete for direct spots in the Canadian Olympic Trials, which will take place in Saskatoon from November 20-28.

Here are the teams that have been invited to Ottawa:

Women’s team (qualifying round for practice)

Suzanne Birt Team (Charlottetown)
Team Corryn Brown (Kamloops, BC)
Team Kelsey Rocque (Edmonton)
Team Casey Scheidegger (Lethbridge, Alberta)
Team Laura Walker (Edmonton)

Men’s teams (qualifying round for practice)

Team Matt Dunstone (Regina)
Team Colton Flasch (Saskatoon)
Team Jason Gunnlaugson (Winnipeg)
Team Glenn Howard (Penetanguishene, Ont.)
Team Mike McEwen (Winnipeg)

Four women’s rinks as well as five men’s rinks have already qualified for the Olympic Trials, meaning that three women’s spots and two men’s spots will be on the line in this Ottawa event.

Kerri Einarson, Tracy Fleury, Rachel Homan and Jennifer Jones qualified for the Canadian Women’s Olympic Trials while Brendan Bottcher, John Epping, Brad Gushue, Brad Jacobs and Kevin Koe qualified for the men’s. Here is an overview of the qualification process.

Two test spots for each gender will still be available during Home Hardware’s pre-testing in Liverpool, Nova Scotia, October 26-31. Teams that do not qualify for the Olympic Trials in Ottawa will automatically be entered for the Preliminary Trials.

Speaking of the prelims, the second event taking place in Ottawa next month will see eight men’s and eight women’s teams compete for places in the prelims.

Here’s what those fields look like:

Women’s teams (Preliminary qualifying round)

Team Abby Ackland (Winnipeg)
Jill Brothers Team (Halifax)
Team Kerry Galusha (Yellowknife)
Team Ashley Howard (Saskatoon)
Lauren Mann Team (Ottawa)
Team Jessie Hunkin (formerly Team Robyn Silvernagle (North Battleford, Sask.)
Team Laurie St-Georges (Laval, Que.)
Sarah Wark Team (Abbotsford, BC)

Men’s teams (Pre-trail qualifying event)

Corey Chambers Team (Winnipeg)
Team Jacques Gauthier (Winnipeg)
Team Sean Grassie (Winnipeg)
Team William Lyburn (Winnipeg)
Team Shaun Meachem (Saskatoon)
Team Vincent Roberge (Etchemin, Que.)
Team JT Ryan (Winnipeg)
Team Ryan Wiebe (Winnipeg)

The event will be a three-knockout draw with two men and two women in play for the preliminary trials.

A number of arenas have already qualified for the October preliminary trials which will determine the final two spots for each gender at the Canadian Olympic Trials.

Women – Sherry Anderson, Penny Barker, Hollie Duncan, Jacqueline Harrison, Danielle Inglis, Krista McCarville, Jestyn Murphy, Beth Peterson, Darcy Robertson, Mackenzie Zacharias

Men – Jonathan Beuk, Braden Calvert, Pat Ferris, Paul Flemming, Mike Fournier, Jeremy Harty, Pat Simmons, Karsten Sturmay, Tyler Tardi

The Beijing Olympics are February 4-20, 2022. Canadians Kevin Koe and Rachel Homan both finished on the podium in South Korea in 2018, while John Morris and Kaitlyn Lawes won gold in mixed doubles , the first time that the discipline was presented in the Olympics.


Share.

Comments are closed.